The role of S1P3 receptor signaling on rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Masataka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60405256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90113141)
KAWAHITO Yutaka  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (50336731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1リン酸 / S1P3 / コラーゲン誘導関節炎 / 炎症 / 関節リウマチ / スフィンゴシン1リン酸(S1P) / S1P3レセプター / コラーゲン誘導関節炎(CIA) / スフィンゴシン1リン酸
Research Abstract
It is suggested that S1P is an important inflammatory mediator in the pathogenesis of arthiritis, but the role of S1P3 in it is poorly understood. Thus, we examined the role of S1P3 receptor signaling in the development of collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) in murine.
S1P3-/- mice showed signiflcantIy lower arthritis severity score compared with wild type(WT) mice (P < 0.05, Mann-Whitney U test). Histopathological evaluation of paws obtained on the 42nd day showed marked reductions in synovial inflammation and bone erosion parameters in S1P3-/- mice compared with WT mice (P < 0.05). Serum anti-type II collagen antibodies were not satatistically different between WT and S1P3-/- mice. These results indicate that S1P3 receptor signaling plays an important role in the development of murine collagen-induced arthritis model. Also it is suggested that S1P-S1P3 signaling is a new therapeautic target for rheumatoid arthritis.