Analysis of the mechanism of production of pathologic autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Shunsei  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90189895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Tatsuo  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (60365947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己抗体 / Bリンパ球 / Tリンパ球 / 抗CD3抗体 / クラススイッチ / CTLA4 / CD80 / マクロファージ / 抗体産生 / アバタセプト / 抗CD3抗体 / CTLA-4 / Staphylococcus aureus / TNF-α / IL-6
Research Abstract
In order to delineate the mechanism of polyclonal B cell activation, we first explore the mechanism of suppression of B cell by activated T cells using the system with immobilized anti-CD3. Although it was suggested that interactions between CTLA4 on T cells and CD80/86 on B cells might involve in the suppression, we could not get direct evidence.
We also examined whether IgG type autoantibodies might be produced in cultures with immobilized anti-CD3 stimulated mitomycin C-treated T cells and B cells. However, none of IgG anti-DNA, anti-Sm, anti-RNP were produced. Nor could we induce class switch of IgM anti-DNA to IgG anti-DNA with monocytes or alpha-interferon.
Further studies are required to investigate the mechanism of production of IgG anti-DNA.