Project/Area Number |
23591448
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FURUYA Kazuhiro 東京慈恵会医科大学, リウマチ膠原病内科, 助教
KAKU Ying 東京慈恵会医科大学, リウマチ膠原病内科, 研究技術職
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 関節炎 / 関節リウマチ / スニチニブ / 血管新生 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / コラーゲン誘導性関節炎 / 滑膜炎 / 血小板由来成長因子 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 骨密度 / 炎症性サイトカイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed the inhibitory effects of sunitinib, a inhibitor of vascular endothelial growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase, on murine arthritis model. Sunitinib at a concentration of 0, 30 or 60mg/kg/day was intraperitoneally administrated to mice with collagen-induced arthritis. We compared the changes in arthritis score over time, pathological score, microvascular density in synovial membrane between the vehicle and treatment groups. In the sunitinib-treated groups, the arthritis score decreased in a dose-dependent manner in comparison with that in the vehicle group. Futhermore, improvement in the pathological score, and a decrease in the synovial microvascular density were also observed in the sunitinib-treated groups.