Adipokine network in systemic autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (70129401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords膠原病 / アディポカイン / レジスチン / アディポネクチン / レプチン / ケメリン
Research Abstract
Adipokines are molecules produced by adipose tissue. We have found that adiponectin, an adipokine stimulates inflammation in rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts. In this study, we measured serum adipokine concentrations in patients with systemic connective tissue diseases. We also conducted in vitro studies by primary cultures of rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts or peripheral blood mononuclear leukocytes. Not only pro-hyperglycemic but also anti-hyperglycemic adipokines showed a pro-inflammatory property in the patients with systemic connective tissue diseases. Further investigations will be needed to clarify the roles of adipokine network in pathogenesis of systemic autoimmune diseases.