Pathogenesis of SLE: Linkage Analysis of Critical Signaling Pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (60189313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 希樹  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 専任講師 (30398664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 広瀬 幸子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00127127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / SLE / 全身性自己免疫疾患 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝連鎖解析 / QTL解析 / 多因子疾患 / 免疫寛容 / Fcgr2b / FcgRIIB / MHC class II / 自己免疫疾患 / NZB mice / NZW mice / 自己免役疾患
Research Abstract
In contrast to normal mice, autoimmune-prone New Zealand Black (NZB) mice are defective in susceptibility to tolerance induced by deaggregated bovine gamma globulin (DBGG). Susceptibility loci for this defect were examined by genome-wide analysis using F2 intercross of non-autoimmune C57BL/6 (B6) and NZB mice. One NZB locus on the telomeric chromosome 1, designated Dit (Defective immune tolerance)-1, showed a highly significant linkage. This locus overlapped with t a locus coding for polymorphic Fcgr2b and Slam family genes. The similar defective tolerance was observed in Fcgr2b-deficient mice with autoimmune-type Slam family genes, but not in Fcgr2b-deficient mice with normal C57BL/6-type Slam family genes indicating that epistatic interaction of both polymorphic genes is involved. Thus, this epistatic interaction is likely playing a pivotal role in the genetic predisposition to autoimmunity in NZB and related autoimmune-prone strains inclusing SLE model (NZB x NZW) F1 mice.