Inhibition of Janus kinase/signal transducer and activator of transcription (JAK/STAT) signalling pathway in rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts using small molecule compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
MIGITA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (60264214)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / シグナル伝達 / ヤヌスキナーゼ / JAKs / STATs / サイトカインレセプター / 炎症性サイトカイン / JAKキナーゼ / STAT / JAK阻害剤 / T細胞 / CP690, 550
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated if JAK-3-selective inhibition alone could disrupt cytokine signalling in rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts. In-vitro studies were performed using synovial fibroblasts isolated from patients with RA. The JAK inhibitors CP-690,550 and INCB028050 both suppressed activation of JAK-1/-2/-3 and downstream STAT-1/-3/-5, as well as the expression levels of target proinflammatory genes (MCP-I, SAA1/2) in oncostatin-M (OSM)-stimulated rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts. In contrast, the JAK-3-selective inhibitor, PF-956980, suppressed STAT-1/-5 activation but did not affect STAT-3 activation in OSM-stimulated rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts. These data suggest that JAK-3-selective inhibition alone is insufficient to control STAT-3-dependent signalling in rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts, and inhibition of JAKs, including JAK-1/-2, is needed to control the proinflammatory cascade in RA.