Expression of IL17F induced by a novel cytokine IL-33
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI MIO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50365748)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気管支喘息 / IL-17F / IL-33 / 気道上皮細胞 / 喘息
Research Abstract
IL-17F is also involved in the pathogenesis of asthma. However, the regulatory mechanisms of IL-17F expression remain to be defined. Therefore we investigated the expression of IL-17F by IL-33 in bronchial epithelial cells, and its signaling mechanisms. IL-33 significantly induced IL-17F gene and protein expression. The receptor for IL-33, ST2, was expressed in bronchial epithelial cells. Among MAP kinases, IL-33 phosphorylated ERK1/2. It was inhibited by the pretreatment of anti-ST2 neutralizing (blocking) Abs. MEK inhibitor significantly blocked IL-17F production. Moreover, IL-33 phosphorylated MSK1, and MEK inhibitor diminished its phosphorylation. Finally, MSK1 inhibitors and transfection of the siRNAs targeting MSK1 significantly blocked IL-17F expression. IL-33 induces IL-17F via ST2-ERK1/2-MSK1 signaling pathway in bronchial epithelial cells. These data suggest that the IL-33/IL-17F axis is involved in allergic airway inflammation, and may be a novel therapeutic target.