Possible involvements of proton-sensing receptors in alleric airway inflammation and fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2012-2013)
Gunma University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA TAMOTSU  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50302477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Fumikazu  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (30142748)
HISADA Takeshi  群馬大学, 医学部, 講師 (10344938)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロトン / OGR1 / GPCR / 気道炎症 / 気管支喘息 / 樹状細胞 / 気管支平滑筋 / 気道リモデリング / CTGF / 気管支平滑筋細胞 / IL-8 / カルシウム / ERK / Gq / TNF
Research Abstract
Ovarian cancer G protein-coupled receptor 1 (OGR1) stimulation by extracellular protons causes the activation of G proteins and subsequent cellular functions. We showed that OGR1-deficient mice are resistant to the cardinal features of asthma, including airway eosinophilia, airway hyperresponsiveness, and goblet cell metaplasia in a murine allergic asthma model. On the other hand, acidic pH alone induced a substantial production of connective tissue growth factor (CTGF) and enhanced transforming growth factor-beta-induced CTGF mRNA and protein expression through OGR1 in human airway smooth muscle cells. Our results suggest that OGR1 plays an important role in the pathogenesis of allergic airway inflammtion and airway remodelling and OGR1 may be a therapeutic target of asthma.