Analyses of novel NF-kB inhibitory signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KOTARO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90554634)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサイトカイン / BTLA / 肥満細胞 / NF-kB / IKK complex / IKK / mast cell / p53
Research Abstract
The regulatory mechanisms, which could be applicable for the treatment of allergic contact dermatitis, are still largely unknown. To determine roles of B and T lymphocyte attenuator (BTLA) in hapten-induced contact hypersensitivity (CHS), BTLA KO mice and wild-type (WT) mice were subjected to dinitrofluorobenzene (DNFB)-induced CHS. BTLA KO mice showed enhanced CHS as compared to WT mice. To evaluate the therapeutic potential of an agonistic agent for BTLA on CHS, the effects of an agonistic anti-BTLA antibody (6A6) on CHS were examined. In vivo injection of 6A6 suppressed CHS. Taken together, these results suggest that stimulation of BTLA with agonistic agents has therapeutic potential in CHS.