Clarification of the etiopathogenesis of IgG4-related disease: Establishment of a mouse model based on abnormal T cell functional abnormalities
Project/Area Number |
23591460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazunori 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90397224)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / モデルマウス / APRIL / Th2 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated whether Lat Y136F knock-in mice, which show Th2 predominant immunoreaction with increased serum IgG1, a counterpart of human IgG4, are a novel mice model for IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD). Lat Y136F knock-in mice showed a similar pathology to that of human IgG4-RD in kidney, pancreas and salivary glands, and a good response to corticosteroid. These results suggested that Lat Y136F knock-in mice are a novel mice model for IgG4-RD. Next, we analyzed the role of APRIL in IgG4-RD using Lat Y136F knock-in mice. We administered APRIL blocking antibody to Lat Y136F knock-in mice, and found that the inflammation in kidney in an APRIL blocking antibody group was significantly decreased as compared to that in a control group. This result indicated that APRIL plays some role in the promotion of lesions at least in IgG4-related kidney disease.