Commensal bacteria suppresses food allergy by inhibiting ILC2 cytokine production through the induction of IL-17 producing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKeio University (2013-2014)
University of Yamanashi (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
RYUSUKE Nakagawa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10360603)
Research Collaborator AKIHIKO Yoshimura  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182815)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー / 粘膜免疫 / 食品 / 微生物 / 食物アレルギー / 腸管粘膜 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal microflora has been implicated in regulation of allergies evoked by type 2 immunity. Here, we demonstrate that intestinal microflora negatively regulates murine food allergy model induced by oral ovalbumin (OVA)/cholera toxin (CT) immunization through intestinal mucosa by suppressing cytokine production from group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) cells. At early phase of OVA/CT treatment, IL-5 and 13 are mostly produced from ILC2 cells in the small intestine of immunized mice in an IL-33 dependent manner. The intestinal bacteria stimulate Th17 and γδT cell development, and IL-17 as well as IL-22 from these cells suppress food allergy, ILC2 accumulation in the intestine in vivo, and IL-5 and IL-13 expression from isolated ILC2 in vitro. Moreover, IL-33 release from the intestine was suppressed by IL-17 administration in vivo. Our results suggest that allergic diseases mediated by type 2 immunity can be prevented by the microbiota-mediated intestinal IL-23/IL-17 activation.