Analysis of pathology of the pulmonary hypertension with connective tissue disease using cytokine array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Keisuke  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (60423183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室田 浩之  , 医学系研究科 ( 研究院 ) (90363499)
田中 敏郎  , 医学系研究科 ( 研究院 ) (40273651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 松原 広己
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / レイノー症状 / サイトカイン / エンドセリン受容体拮抗薬 / PDE5阻害薬 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We performed randomized controlled trials with PDE-5 inhibitors and bosentan for Raynaud's symptoms in the collagen disease patients with PAH.We found that fingers'temperature significantly increased in the cold water test after treatment of PDE-5 inhibitors and bosentan. We confirmed that physical function, vitality, mental in the bosentan group significantly improved using SF-36 QOL questionnaire.Next, we examined the cytokine profiling between primary PAH and secondary PAH with collagen disease using Bio-plex cytokine array.We found that the expression of IL-7, Eotaxin, IL-12p40, IL-16, TRAIL, HGF, and IFN-a2 were significantly differed. he logistic regression analysis using age, HGF, and SCGFb clearly showed that collagen diseases, CETPH and IPAH were distinguished if we measured above cytokines.