The role of IL-25 receptor expressed on eosinophil lineage-committed progenitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARINOBU YOJIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90467928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Koichi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80380385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIL-25 / IL-33 / 好酸球前駆細胞 / 好塩基球前駆細胞 / 肥満細胞前駆細胞 / 顆粒球/単球系前駆細胞 / IL-17RB / IL-17B
Research Abstract
Recently, we revealed that eosinophil lineage-committed progenitor (EoP) express both receptors for IL-25 and IL-33, which are members of epithelial cell-derived cytokines, but the role of these rececptors remain unknown. IL-33 stimulated EoP produced Th2 and pro-inflammtory cytokines, such as IL-4, 6, 13, suggesting that IL-33-stimulated EoP may serve not only as progenitor cell in eosinophil development but also as effector cell in allergic inflammation. Intraperitoneal administration of IL-25 and IL-33 induced the exclusive expansion of EoP and mature eosinophils, suggesting that both cytokines should be critical regulators in eosinophil hematopoiesis.