Clarification of the mechanisms of intracellular trafficking of TNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Takahiko  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90219212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAHIRA Tomoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 講師 (50155230)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (70304772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTNF / サイトカイン / 輸送
Research Abstract
In the present study, we studied the mechanisms for intracellular trafficking of TNF, which is a crucial step for TNF production and secretion. By using human-derived cell lines, the effects of the inhibition and/or overproduction of the members of SNARE family on the TNF production and secretion was analyzed. STX4, VAMP3 and Vti1b were involved in the intracellular trafficking of TNF.