Clarification of the functional roles of matrix proteins in the pathogenesis of allergic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IZUHARA Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Kazuhiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (60336112)
SUZUKI Shoichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (40253695)
SHIRAISHI Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (80452837)
OHTA Shoichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20346886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / ぜんそく / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ) / 国際情報交換(スエーデン) / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / 国際情報交換(韓国) / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
It is well known that type 2 immunity is important for allergicinflammation. To examine how IL-4 or IL-13, signature type 2 cytokines, contributes to the pathogenesis of allergic inflammation, we in this study analyzed functions of periostin,an extracellular matrix protein induced by IL-4 or IL-13. We found that periostin playsan important role for the chronicity of allergic inflammation in atopic dermatitis. IL-4 or IL-13 induces periostin production in fibroblasts. Periostin induces TSLP production in keratinocytes by binding to integrin molecules on their cell surface. Then TSLP induces Th2 differentiation in naive T cells. Thus, the vicious cycle composed of IL-4/IL-13, periostin, integrin, and TSLP is important for the pathogenesisof atopic dermatitis. The finding that the neutralizing antibodies against av integrin inhibited dermatitis suggests that periostin can be a therapeutic target against atopic dermatitis. We also found that periostin is involved in the pathogenesis of variousinflammatory diseases such as pulmonary fibrosis, scleroderma, gallbladder carcinoma,IgG4-related sclerosing sialadenitis, eosinophilic otitis media, allergic rhinitis and chronic rhinosinusitis, and proliferative diabetic retinopathy. Furthermore, we found that periostin plays an important role in wound repair, which is a physiological function of periostin. The underlying mechanism of the chronicity of allergic inflammationby periostin is the first example showing some host factor is involved in it. It is hopedthat development of inhibitors targeting periostin will lead to development of therapeutic agents against atopic dermatitis having a novel mechanism.