Analysis of Th2/17 adjuvant activities and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Sho  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJO Naoki  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40221303)
NAKAGOME Kazuyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60401113)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Takumi  化学及血清療法研究所
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー学 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / CoA / ドパミン受容体 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 乾癬 / 好中球気道炎症 / wogonin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously showed that dopamine-mediated cAMP elevation in human naïve CD4 T cells was completely inhibited by treatment with a D1-like receptor antagonist SCH-23390, which inhibited dopamine-mediated IL-6/17 secretion from T cells. We studied the effect of SCH-23390 with the SCID mice in which active RA synovial tissue and cartilage have been engrafted. Retraction of synovial tissue was observed in the SCH-23390-treated group. It was also effective in OVA-induced neutrophilic airway inflammation. Mothers, whose children developed atopic dermatitis (AD), often demonstrate a higher Th2 adjuvant activity in their milk. We showed that this is attributable to Coenzyme A (CoA), which exhibited Th2 adjuvant activity both in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, the oral administration of CoA induced AD-like skin in mice. These data indicate that some of the patients with AD were exposed to Th2 adjuvant via mothers’ milk with high CoA content.