Analysis of the role transcription factors, especially c-Maf, play in the differentiation and functions of T helper cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kojiro  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10372434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsc-Maf / メモリー / Th細胞 / リンパ球 / IL-17 / Th17 / エフェクター細胞 / メモリー細胞 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
In the analysis of T-cell specific c-Maf transgenic (Tg) mice, we observed that Tg Th cells have effector/memory phenotypes. When effector/memory Th cells were induced by transferring WT Th cells into Rag2 deficient mice, these cells also expressed c-Maf at high level. Based on these observations, we performed transcriptome analysis of c-Maf deficient Th cells. We also analyzed human naive/central memory/effector memory Th cells derived from peripheral blood and confirmed that the expression of MAF was also increased significantly in human memory Th cells.