The mechanism of innate inflammation in response to cell death and it's contribution to the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KONO Hajime  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60585074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然炎症 / IL-1 / Cathepsin C / Caspase 1 / 細胞死 / インフラマソーム / 結晶 / 自然免疫 / 炎症
Research Abstract
Cell death, especially necrotic cell death, induces acute inflammation. It is supposed that this acute responses underlie many pathological conditions including autoimmune diseases, but the molecular mechanisms of the danger signals to evoke inflammation or the key pathways responsible for neutrophil recruitment are not well studied.
We investigated the molecular mechanisms responsible for inducing inflammatory responses to necrotic cells in vivo. In our system the inflammation to cell death depends on IL-1. IL-1 is transcribed as an immature protein and requires cleavage by Caspase-1. Here we identified a novel molecular pathway to cell death-induced inflammation that is dependent on IL-1, but not on Caspase-1. IN addition, we identified Cathepsin C as one of the key molecules involved in this Caspase-1 independent pathway in vivo. Cathepsin C is known to maturate neutrophil serene proteases including proteinase 3 that was shown to have ability to maturate IL-1 in vitro.