Pathogenic role of CADM-140 antigen (MDA5) in patients with dermatomyositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKABAYASHI Takayuki  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (40349410)
SAITO Eiko  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (70514503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚筋炎 / 急速進行性間質性肺炎 / 抗CADM-140抗体 / 抗MDA5抗体 / 間質性肺炎 / 自己抗体 / CADM / RP-ILD / MDA5 / IFIH1
Research Abstract
Anti-CADM-140/MDA5 (Melanoma Differentiation-Associated Gene 5) antibody is a recently-reported antibody that recognized a 140 kDa polypeptide in patients with dermatomyositis (DM). This autoantibody has a close association with rapidly progressive interstitial lung disease (RP-ILD) and may be useful marker for presence of RP-ILD. In this study, we demonstrated close association between anti-CADM-140/MDA5 antibody titer by ELISA and RP-ILD disease activity in patients with DM and RP-ILD. Our findings also highlight the usefulness of this antibody not only in the prediction of RP-ILD but also in monitoring of the disease activity and prediction of disease outcome in daily clinical practice. Moreover, our data might be suggested that complexes of MDA5 and anti-CADM-140/MDA5 antibody might play a significant role in pathogenesis of RP-ILD and DM rather than being an epiphenomenon.