Investigation of mechanisms of human mast cell activation by respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) and human rhinovirus (HRV) and involvement of asthma inception by these viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKAYAMA Yoshimichi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80292605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hirokazu  国立感染研究所, 感染症情報センター, 室長 (20391807)
YOSHIHARA Shigemi  独協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80220713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトマスト細胞 / RSウイルス / ヒトライノウイルス / 気管支喘息 / 喘息 / トリプターゼ / 鼻汁 / 喀痰
Research Abstract
Although asthma inception is associated with infection with respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) and/or human rhinovirus (HRV), the mechanisms remains unclear. Since we found elevated concentration of mast cell tryptase in nasal discharges/sputa from children under 3 years, who had RSV-induced bronchiolitis with wheezing in the first time in their lives, we hypothesized that these viruses might directly activate human mast cells to induce degranulation. In our in vitro studies, these viruses did not directly activate human mast cells to induce degranulation. Concentrations of RANTES and TGF-beta in nasal secretions/sputa, which were taken at the first time wheezing in their lives from children with no family history of asthma were significantly higher in children who have had wheezing repeatedly than those who have had no repeated wheezing.