Investigation of mechanisms of airway remodeling responsible for severe bronchial asthma: possible involvement of epithelial mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Takao  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 教授 (20511140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKI Koua  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重病院, 臨床 研究部, その他 (90422831)
TODA Masaaki  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10202201)
GABAZZA Esteban  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 好酸球 / 気道リモデリング / 上皮間葉間移行 / Bronchial asthma / eosinophils / airway remodeling / 上皮間葉移行 / TGF-β1 / 喘息 / TGF-β1
Research Abstract
Eosinophilic inflammation and remodeling of the airways are characteristic pathology of bronchial asthma. Epithelial to mesenchymal transition(EMT) plays a critical role in airway remodeling. We hypothesized that infiltrating eosinophils directly induce EMT. EMT was assessed in mice that were intratracheal instilled mouse bone marrow derived eosinophils and in human bronchial epithelial cells co-cultured with eosinophils purified from healthy individuals or with eosinophilic leukemia cell lines. EMT was induced in bronchial epithelial cells co-cultured with human eosinophils and associated with increased expression of TGF-beta1 and Smad3 phosphorylation in the bronchial epithelial cells.Intratracheal instillation of eosinophils caused enhanced fibrosis and increased lung concentration of TGF-beta1. Treatment with anti-TGF-beta1 antibody and siRNA blocked the development of EMT in bronchial epithelial cells. Eosinophils may contribute to the pathogenesis of airway remodeling through EMT