Antimicrobial chemotherapy for biofilm-related infection caused by multidrug-resistant pathogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Shigeru  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70295393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 彰  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70220861)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / マクロライド / クラリスロマイシン / ダプトマイシン / S.aureus / biofilm / デバイス関連感染 / クラリスロマイシン / MRSA / daptomycin / 感染症
Research Abstract
It is known that bacteria which attached to the implants such as the artificial joints of the orthopedics field or the prosthetic valves of the cardiovascular surgery form biofilms. In this case, because an antibacterial agent is hard to arrive at the bacteria in the biofilms, an infectious disease is intractable. In this study, it was found that the clarithromycin of macrolide removed around 50% of biofilms formed by Staphylococcus aureus. Therefore the biofilm formed contamination model on the implant by MRSA which became the problem for nosocomial infection was made.
It was confirmed that biofilm formed S. aureus strains were sterilized 72 hours later by combination of clarithromycin and daptomycin treatment.