Analysis of a mechanism of neutrophil extracellular trap (NET) fromation and a role of NETs in infectious and inflammatory diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA KOUHEI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80402858)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / NADPH oxidase / 一重項酸素 / 血栓性微小血管障害 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 高尿酸血症 / 心血管障害 / 殺菌 / 好中球 / 細胞外トラップ / 血管内皮細胞障害 / 同種造血細胞移植 / IgG4関連疾患 / 微小血管障害 / 活性酸素 / 慢性肉芽腫症
Research Abstract
Neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), a newly recognized extracellular killing mechanism by activated neutrophils, contribute to host defense, however, it is reported to be relevant to the pathogenesis of immunothrombosis and inflammatory/ autoimmune diseases by releasing potent hazarous mediators, such as anti-microbial peptides. In this study, we revealed three major findings as below; 1) Siglet oxygen, one of the reactive oxygen species produced by activated neutrophils, is essential for NET formation, 2) Serum NET levels predict thrombotic microangiopathy after allogeneic stem cell transplantaion (SCT), which is one of the critical complications of SCT. 3) Uric acid induces NADPH oxidase-independent NET formation, suggesting that NETs could be a missing link between serum uric acid elevation and cardiovascular diseases.