The analysis of host response determining the severe influenza and HIV infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2012-2013)
The University of Tokushima (2011)
Principal Investigator
YANO mihiro  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40304555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIDO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 特任教授 (50144978)
CHIDA Junji  徳島大学, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 助教 (20437651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフルエンザ脳症 / エイズ脳症 / 高病原性鳥インフルエンザ / プロテアーゼ / ストレス蛋白質
Research Abstract
The vascular endothelial cell hyperpermeability seen in severe influenza is based on the disruption of adherence junctions between cells by influenza virus infection. In this study, we have shown the mechanisms of hyperpermeability of human vein endothelial cells infected with influenza A virus (PR8).The levels of beta catenin, a key regulatory component of the endothelial-cadherin cell adhesion complex, were markedly decreased during infection with increment of vascular hyperpermeability. Since the N-terminus phosphorylation of beta-catenin by GSK-3beta is the initiation step of proteasome-dependent degradation, we examined the effects of GSK-3beta suppression by RNAi. IAV infection-induced beta-catenin degradation was significantly inhibited in GSK-3beta-knockdown cells. These findings suggest that IAV infection induces GSK-3beta-mediated beta-catenin degradation in the adherence junctions and induces vascular hyperpermeability.