Development of the new Helicobacter pylori eradication method for using a phage lytic enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Shigenobu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00190439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (90346560)
UCHIYAMA Jumpei  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20574619)
DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / ピロリ菌 / ファージ療法 / 吸着タンパク質 / 溶菌酵素 / 外膜 / リガンド分子
Research Abstract
To develop a novel eradication method of Helicobater pylori using bacteriolytic activity of a bacteriophage (phage) KHP30, the morphological, physical, and genetic aspects and the life-cycle of KHP30 have been studied. The host-range of KHP30 was about 65%, suggesting that it is suitable for application use as antibacterial agent. The complete DNA nucleotide sequence was determined and the open reading frames (ORFs) were annotated. The genome consisted of 26 kbp including 30 ORFs. By homology search of the genome, the ORF for the holin protein, one component of general lytic system, was found, but the ORF for the lysin, the counterpart of the system was not found. Therefore, H. pylori phage KHP30 was supposed to have a unique bacteriolytic system different from those of other phages.