Chronic inflammation and molecular mechanism: atypical pneumonia and COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2014)
Kyorin University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
WADA HIROO  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50407053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hajime  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80134617)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIL-10 / IL-17 / マウスモデル / マイコプラズマ / 感染症 / MMP-9 / マウス / COPD / 環境曝露 / 感染 / 喫煙 / 動物モデル / 気道炎症 / 肺 / 分子病態 / マクロライド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because it is observed that Mycoplasma pneumonia (Mp) pneumonia exacerbates COPD, both Mp pneumonia and COPD may share common molecular pathogenesis. In order to the common pathogenesis, mice were exposed to either Mp compoents or to cigarette smoke, and then analyzed.
Immunihistochemical analyses on mice exposed to Mp pneumonia revealed that pulmonary migration of neutrophil increased which increasingly expressed IL-23 protein. Mice deficient with IL-10 gene showed that pulmonary chemotaxis and MMP-9 expression in the lung were enhanced, compared to the wild type controls. Both data suggested that IL-17 was involved in the pathogenesis. Since IL-17 has at least 6 subtypes, and its detection is rather difficult, further analyses, probably using IL-17 deficient mice, are essential.