Project/Area Number |
23591482
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAWA Isao 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60407252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONDA Kisara 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60465044)
大井 洋之 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30130438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Nobuyuki 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70621944)
NAGAMACHI Seiji 順天堂大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 糖化現象 / 被嚢性腹膜硬化症 / 補体 / プロパージン / C5b-9 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / 補体制御因子 / factor H / properdin / C3 / HK-2細胞 / 膜侵襲複合体 / Properdin |
Research Abstract |
We explored the mechanisms of encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis (EPS)in the view point of advanced glycation end product (AGE) and complement activation. Peritoneal mesothelial cell and interstitium of peritoneum derived from the patients of peritoneal dialysis presented positive staining for AGE, C3, C4 and MAC. Especially in the specimens with the cases having peritonitis history, MAC staining were storong. In experimental model of mesothelial cell culture, deposition of factor H, C3 and MAC (properdin (P) was negative) were observed by adding normal human serum (NHS), however, the positive signal of C3 and MAC were enhanced by adding P before NHS. P might overwhelm H and leads complement alternative pathway activation on the surface of mesothelial cell. These results suggested that complement alternative pathway activation might involve the pathogenesis of EPS.