Regulation of intestinal epithelial cell activation by C. difficile lagellin and intestinal commensal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yasuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80292936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsC.difficile / フラジェリン / MDP / CDI / トレランス / C. difficile / TLR5 / tcdB
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the pathogenesis of CDI, especially the role of C. difficile flagellin. We also examined interaction between C. difficile and the intestinal commensal bacteria on the pathogenesis of CDI. We first analyzed the effect of C. difficile toxin B on IL-8 and CCL20 production. Interestingly, stimulation with toxin B and flagellin induced significantly higher levels of IL-8 and CCL20 compared with individual stimulation. Next, we paid our attention to MDP as stimulant from commensal bacteria. Pretreatment with MDP especially 16 hours before flagellin stimulation lead to significant decrease of IL-8 production, indicating that the cells responded little to flagellin stimulation. These results imply that interaction between C. difficile and the intestinal commensal bacteria might regulate activation of intestinal cells by C. difficile flagellin stimulation.