Investigation on prevention of perinatal infections caused by group B Streptococcus (GBS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMO Hiroshige  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00262775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Yuka  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60512241)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsB群溶血性レンサ球菌(GBS) / 周産期感染症 / 早産 / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 血清型 / ペニシリン / 耐性菌 / 予防 / B群溶血性連鎖球菌(GBS)
Research Abstract
The prevalence of group B Streptococcus (GBS) isolated from vaginal secretions among 49 Japanese pregnant women has been 24.5 % (12 strains), 24.3 % (7 strains), 12.2 % (6 strains) and 10.2 % (5 strains) in serotypes III, V, Ia and VI, respectively. Also, GBS isolated from vaginal secretions among 49 Japanese non-pregnant women has been 16.3 % (8 strains), 14.3 % (7 strains), 12.2 % (6 strains) and 12.2 % (6 strains) in serotypes Ia, Ib, III and V, respectively. Moreover, we have observed the first isolation of penicillin G-resistant (intermediate) GBS from vaginal secretion in Japanese woman. Continuous surveillance on penicillin G-resistant GBS should be needed in future, since the increase of penicillin G-resistant GBS might lead to the revision of perinatal prevention guideline on GBS. The attachment and invasion of serotype VI GBS to A549 was significantly higher than those of serotype III GBS. This means there exists the difference of immunological response among GBS serotypes.