Role of S100A8/S100A9 in Human Herpesvirus 6 Replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shuhei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40322185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Toshiomi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10221152)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス6(HHV-6) / S100A8 / S100A9 / ウイルス増殖 / HHV-6 / 感染防御 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Human herpesvirus 6 (HHV-6) replicates predominantly in CD4-positive lymphocytes in vivo and in vitro and may establish latent infection in the monocyte/macrophage-lineage cells. It has been proved that HHV-6B is the etiologic agent of exanthem subitum, whereas HHV-6A has not yet been associated with any human diseases. Here, we showed that HHV-6 induced the expression of S100A8 and S100A9 in HHV-6 infected CD4+ T cells. Furthermore, we found that S100A9 interacted with HHV-6B U83. S100A9 significantly enhanced the HHV-6 replication. These findings suggest the S100A8/S100A9 may have an important role in the HHV-6 replication and pathogenesis.