Hospital management of Clostridium difficile infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Ichiro  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60210655)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロストリディウム・デフィシル / クロストリデイウム・ディフィシル感染症 / クロストリディウム・デフィシル菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fecal samples were collected from 171 asymptomatic patients in a long-term care facility for the elderly. A hundred ten (64.3%) were not colonized, and 61 (35.7%) had Clostridium difficile (CD). Data on demographic or clinical information, including age, sex, body mass index, major diagnosis leading to admission, duration of facility stay, medication use of antibiotics, proton pump inhibitors (PPI), H2 blockers, or probiotics, and concurrent diabetes mellitus were studied between CD-colonized and -uncolonized patients. Multivariate analysis showed asymptomatic CD carriage was significant association with PPI use.
Over the study period of the last 10 years, 307 inpatients with CD infection (CDI) were identified at a university hospital. Overall incidence of CDI was 1.44 cases per 10,000 patient-days. CDI incidence did not increase over the study period. CDI incidence was highest in the fall (1.56), followed by the winter (1.48), summer (1.42), and spring (1.29).