Recovering process from language dysfunction caused by brain damage in children using magnetoencephalography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Fumiya  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30281835)
SAITOH Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00281824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords言語機能 / 脳磁図 / 急性脳症 / 言語発達遅滞 / 非侵襲的評価 / 言語機能検査 / 小児
Research Abstract
We investigated the process of recovering from language dysfunction in child patients with acute encephalitis or congenital language disability using magnetoencephalography (MEG). We invented a language stimulator for children and studied sequential progress of language function. Five patients enrolled our study and 3 patients have been studied more than once. We found alpha band oscillation depression in term of event related desynchronization at the language dominant hemisphere and the area has enlarged year by year. Our study demonstrated the mechanism of language development in children directly.