Association of vitamin D-related gene polymorphism with vitamin D deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITANAKA Sachiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30431638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOJIMA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00568230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンD欠乏症 / くる病 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノム / ビタミンD受容体
Research Abstract
Vitamin D deficiency resulting in hypocalcemic seizures or rickets in children is increasing due to an insufficient intake of vitamin D and a lack of sunshine exposure. The prevalence of vitamin D deficiency is low compared to the large number of breastfed children with low serum levels of 25OHD. In this study, we analyzed the genetic predisposition for the onset of vitamin D deficiency. We analyzed polymorphisms in vitamin D related genes in patients with vitamin D deficiency and controls in Japan. We found differences in the polymorphisms or haplotype of VDR, GC, and NADSYN1 genes, suggesting that genetic factors may predispose to vitamin D deficiency to some extent. We further detected congenital rickets in some patients clinically presenting as vitamin D deficiency. Gene analysis may be very useful in the diagnosis of rickets.