Development of useful second-tier tests for newborn screening by tandem mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU YOSUKE  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80162593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Ikue  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50251997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝・先天異常学 / マススクリーニング
Research Abstract
As nation-wide newborn screening for inherited metabolic disorders using tandem mass spectrometry has been recently started in Japan, and distributions of measured screening marker values in dried blood spots of healthy newborns vary considerably among screening laboratories, the importance of quality assurance system has been recognized. In order to minimize false negative cases, we have adjusted the cut-off values for conventional markers and new markers for CPT2 deficiency and methylmalonic acidemia among laboratories. We also have developed the serum acylcarnitine analysis to the cases positive for fatty acid oxidation disorders, in combination with the fatty acid oxidation test using lymphocytes and tandem mass spectrometry, and the new methods to measure organic acids in dried blood spots by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry for the diagnosis of B12-responsive methylmalonic acidemia, propionic acidemia, isovaleric acidemia, glutaric acidemia and maple syrup urine disease.