The epigenetic regulation of brain development by maternal stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Takae  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10402083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takeo  山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (70293511)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳 / ストレス / 母子分離 / 脳機能 / グルココルチコイド / エピジェネティクス / 発達障害
Research Abstract
The cortisol as a stress hormone affects brain function through the GR receptor in hippocampus and hypothalamus. In this study, we evaluated the activation mechanism through GR receptor in mouse hippocampal neurons using Ca2+ imaging method. The results suggested that corticosterone effect to the up-regulation of translation of NR2A, one of the NMDA receptor subunit. And this phenomenon could reappear by D-serine, a NR2A specific agonist. Moreover, in mouse maternal separation stress experiment, although the mRNA expression of GR was changeless in hippocampus, protein expression of GR was remarkable decreased. these results suggested that corticosterone have regulate the synaptic transmission and GR expression in immature stage.