Diffusion tensor imaging and PET abnormality in cryptogenic West syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NATSUME Jun  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60422771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Naoko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30393143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児神経学 / ウェスト症候群 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 髄鞘化遅延 / 発達指数 / 脳波 / TBSS
Research Abstract
We performed diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) to assess white matter abnormalities in 23 patients with Cryptogenic West syndrome. DTI was acquired at 12 months and 24 months of age. Fractional anisotropy (FA) images in patients were compared with those of controls. DTI at 12 months of age in patients showed significantly decreased FA in widespread white matters. Radial diffusivity was increased in the skeleton. Developmental quotient (DQ) was positively correlated with FA. Patients with EEG abnormalities and seizures after treatments had lower FA than those of patients with normal EEG and seizure freedom at 12 months of age. DTI at 24 months of age did not show significant difference of FA between patients and controls. However, Patients with DQ lower than 70 showed decreased FA in widespread white matters. Laterality of PET abnormality and DTI abnormality was consistent. Decreased FA may represent delayed myelination and underlying pathology such as focal cortical dysplasia.