Neurological mechanism for auditory hypersensitivity in autism spectrum disorder: MEG study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO KURIKO  大阪大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (60403185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKINAGA Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362734)
HIRATA Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 準教授 (30372626)
TANIIKE Masako  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (30263289)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳磁図 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 聴覚過敏性 / 広汎性発達障害 / 自閉症
Research Abstract
To investigate the neurological mechanism of the auditory hypersensitivity in autism spectrum disorder, we measured auditory-evoked field values (M50, M100) to tone pip stimuli using magnetoencephalography (MEG), and analyzed their association with severity of hypersensitivity. In ASD with hypersensitivity group, the latency for M50 and M100 were prolonged, increased response power and correlated with severity of hypersensitivity. Furthermore, M50 responses were progressively increased to repeated sounds, and response duration was prolonged in ASD with hypersensitivity.
Those results were suggested that auditory hypersensitivity in ASD could be related with abnormality of sensory gating system in thalamus and /or reduction of cortical inhibitory system.