Investigation of fibrotic factors during the exon-skipping therapy using antisense oligonucleotide for muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Mariko  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60362787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンチセンスオリゴヌクレオチド / 筋ジストロフィー / エクソンスキッピング / 線維化因子 / アンチセンスオリゴ
Research Abstract
To enhance the effectiveness of antisense oligonucleotide (AO)-mediated exon skipping therapy for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), the relationship of fibrosis and inflammation to DMD was examined. At the beginning pharmacodynamics of the AO inducing the skipping of exon 45(AO85) was examined using cell-free splicing system, and the EC50 of AO85 was revealed to be 58.0 nM. Then, urinary tetranor PGDM which is major urinary metabolite of prostaglandin (PG) D2 were shown to be increased in DMD patients and became higher with advancing age. It was indicated that PGD2-mediated inflammation plays a role in the pathology of DMD. Furthermore, administration of AO85 to DMD cases resulted in the improvement of some inflammatory cytokines. These results indicated that fibrosis and inflammation were involved in the pathogenesis of DMD, and the modification of these factors was considered as one possible strategy for the enhancement of the effectiveness of AO-mediated exon skipping therapy.