| Project/Area Number |
23591497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUDA Chisako 鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60116366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 急性脳症 / 脳波 / コヒーレンス / 早期診断 / 熱性けいれん / パワースペクトル / デジタル脳波 / 脳波パワースペクトル / 脳波コヒーレンス / けいれん重積 |
| Research Abstract |
It is difficult to distinguish between acute encephalopathies with poor prognosis and febrile seizures or epileptic seizures with favorable prognosis using visual electroencephalography (EEG) analysis. Therefore, digital EEG analysis was applied to distinguish between them. Child patients with acute encephalopathies, febrile seizures, or epileptic seizures were the subjects and digital EEGs recorded during acute periods were used for this study. Neurological sequelae were graded into 6 categories: vegetative state, profound mental retardation, severe retardation, moderate retardation, mild retardation , and normal. 1) The EEG power spectra of the theta band was decreased in vegetative state at the frontal region. 2) Frontal-posterior EEG coherence was low in mild to moderate mental retardation groups and high in normal group. Therefore, digital EEG analysis would be a useful tool to diagnose acute encephalopathy with poor prognosis.