Molecular analysis of chemical chaperone effect on lysosomal storage diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Katsumi  鳥取大学, 生命機能研究支援センター, 准教授 (90294321)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / 脂質代謝異常 / 脳疾患 / 治療法開発 / シャペロン / 蛋白質分解 / シグナル伝達 / 小児神経 / 細胞内輸送 / ファブリー病 / 小児神経疾患 / 脂質代謝異常症 / ケミカルシャペロン / コレステロール / 小胞体 / モデルマウス / リン脂質
Research Abstract
I investigated the intracellular molecular mechanisms of chemical chaperone compounds to the lysosomal storage diseases. Co-crystal structural analysis of chaperone compound with lysoosmal enzyme protein identified a potent hydrogen bound in human alpha-galactosidase A protein. I also investigated the synergetic effect of the proteostasis regulator with the chaperone compound. Cultured fibroblasts analyses also found that the effect of treatment or washout of chaperone compounds on alpha-galactosidase enzyme activities as well as substrate accumulation. These results provided us important insights applicable to develop new chaperone compounds for other lysosomal diseases.