The creation of novel treatment and testing for developmental disorders based on the mechanisms of a developmental disorder model accompanying social abnormality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Shinichi  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20295661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAMOH Keji  高知大学, 総合科学系, 教授 (90204817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YURI Kazunari  高知大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10220534)
OSAKO Yoji  高知大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40335922)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的発達障害 / プロテアーゼ / 社会行動 / motopsin / neurotrypsin / sez-6 / prss12 / 精神遅滞 / 発達障害 / Neurotrypsin / PRSS12 / テトラサイクリン系
Research Abstract
The principal investigator has reported that the loss of motopsin, a serine protease in the brain, enhances social behaviors. In this research, we analyzed the effects of motopsin and sez-6, which was identified as a motopsin-binding protein, on the cell morphology when they were transfected in neuroblastoma cells. The results suggested that these proteinases coordinately modulate the morphology of neuronal cells. Further, we showed a possibility that serine proteases in the brain ordinarily modulate social behaviors, since the mice lacking tissue plasminogen activator, another protease in the brain, showed enhanced social anxiety in behavioral tests.