The pathophysiological and genetic analysis of Moyamoya disease using the patients-derived endothelial colony forming cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITO Ishizaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20572944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORISU Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10398076)
吉良 龍太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70304805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsもやもや病 / 細胞増殖 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
We separated the endothelial colony forming cells from 6 patients with Moyamoya disease and control subjects. Then we analyzed the functions of RNF213 gene, that was reported as the first susseptibility gene of Moymoya disease. We found that RNF213 contributed to the pathogenesis of Moymoya disease in the process of inflammatory responses and the proliferation of endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells.