Research of pathology-specific biomarkers for virus-related encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORISU HIROYUKI  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (10398076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉良 龍太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (70304805)
實藤 雅文  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50467940)
石崎 義人  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20572944)
李 守永  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10529796)
酒井 康成  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10380396)
楠田 剛  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (90710533)
礒部 菜摘  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50645992)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性脳症 / 急性脳炎 / バイオマーカー / 質量分析 / 小児科 / プロテオミクス
Research Abstract
The virus-related encephalopathy in childhood is mostly developed with non-specific CNS symptoms. Therefore it is clinically important to diagnose acute encephalopathy and to evaluate disease severity by laboratory findings. We carried out liquid chromatograph mass spectrometry using a cerebrospinal fluid specimen of patients with acute encephalopathy and controls. As a result, six specific fragments were detected. The signal level of the patients with acute encephalopathy was significantly higher than those of controls. The difference was clearer in the multivariate analysis. In addition, a detection power was the highest in a signal level of fragment 3, as a result of ROC analysis. But the association between signal level and clinical features such as a type or the pathogen was not clear.