Role of calcium signaling on the endodermal stem cells in the metabolic syndrom from childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kimitoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30336234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 幹細胞 / 内胚葉 / カルシウム シグナル / メタボリックシンドローム / カルシウムシグナル / トランスジェニックマウス / 内胚葉系幹細胞 / 肝細胞 / )内胚葉系幹細胞 / 心筋症
Research Abstract
The metabolic syndrome is a high-risk group of arteriosclerotic diseases occurring such as obese, hyperlipidemia, hypertension and diabetes. It was elucidated that the onset of this metabolic syndrome was found in childhood recently. In this study, we established endodermal stem cells from calreticulin knockout mice and overexpression mice with tissue-specific calreticulin, and analyzed the function in the calcium signals. We elucidated a mechanism of the onset of the metabolic syndrome from the viewpoint of calcium signal which was important to the adjustment of the function of gene expression and the protein function.