Regenerative pancreatic islet transplantation for the young onset Type I diabetes mellitus. It is allotransplantation of the pancreatic islet cell sheet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Michitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20381387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISE Kazuya  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363746)
SAITO Takahiro  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00566812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTOH Mitsukazu  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞シート / I型糖尿病 / 膵島移植 / 膵島再生 / ティッシュエンジニアリング / 同種移植 / 組織工学
Research Abstract
Our previous study has demonstrated therapeutic effect of bioengineered islet cell sheets as a novel approach of islet transplantation for diabetes mellitus. Dispersed islet cells obtained from BALB/c mice were then plated on the laminin-5-PIPAAm dishes. After 2 days of culturing, islet cells reached confluent and were harvested as uniformly spread islet cell sheets by lowering culture temperature from 37 degrees C to 20 degrees C for 20 min. Harvested islet cell sheets were transplanted into subcutaneous site of diabetic B6 mice. Normal glucose levels were observed after 3 days of transplantation. Histological examination revealed that the transplanted islet cell sheets with MMC formed clusters of islet tissues and effect to control of inflammatory cell infiltration. It was showed that pretreatment of highly immunogenic crude pancreatic islet sheet with MMC improved their survival in allografts transplantation model.