Analysis of boold-brain barrier breakdown in the early stage of acute encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70212462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Mineyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70363918)
KAKITA Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40528949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 急性脳症 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア / 血管内皮細胞 / サイトカイン / 血液・脳関門 / インフルエンザ脳症
Research Abstract
To understand the pathophysiological mechanism of acute encephalopathy, and analyze the aggregative action of diclofenac sodium (DCF) on acute encephalopathy, we stimulated primary cultured rat astrocytes and microglia with IL-1beta;, TNF-alpha and IFN-gamma. The expression of iNOS and AQP4 and the production of NO were upregulated in astrocytes and the expression of iNOS and the activities of phagocytosis were increased in microglia. The addition of DCF highly enhanced the expression of iNOS and AQP4, and the activities of phagocytosis. This enhancement may explain the significantly increased mortality rates in acute encephalopathy patients treated with DCF.