| Project/Area Number |
23591510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
AYATA Minoru 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90222702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGIMOTO Shinji 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 前期研究医 (80292853)
SAKUMA Satoru 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 登録医 (80570605)
OGURA Hisashi 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10115222)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWAMURA Mitsuru 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20244668)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 亜急性硬化性全脳炎 / 麻疹ウイルス / 干渉現象 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutations found in measles viruses derived from subacute sclerosing panencephalitis (SSPE) were evaluated for the relationship to the neurovirulence in hamsters. Functional alterations due to amino acid substitutions in the F and H proteins were commonly responsible for neurovirulence among SSPE strains. F gene mutations were also responsible for the neurovirulence of measles virus derived from measles inclusion body encephalitis (MIBE). In addition, biased hypermutation in the measles virus genome, which is frequently found in viruses from SSPE and MIBE, was experimentally induced to the viral genome in the brains of nude mice. These findings are useful for the construction of defective- or segmented-type of recombinant measles virus vectors to treat SSPE.