Immunomodulatory therapy of acute encephalopathy associated with hemolytic uremic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI KOICHI  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60301438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroyuki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80196865)
YOSHIKAWA Norishige  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10158412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 急性脳症 / グリア細胞 / ケモカイン / Cannabinoids / 志賀毒素
Research Abstract
Infection with Shiga toxin (Stx)-producing Escherichia coli can lead to development of hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS). Approximately 30% of patients with HUS suffer from central nervous system (CNS) complications and these patients have the poorest prognosis. It has been suggested that vascular endothelial injuries caused by Stxs play a crucial role in the development of the disease. Furthermore, the relationship of glial cell damage and Stxs is considered.
In this study, we investigated chemokine suppression mechanism using Cannabinoids in human astrocyte, and aimed to confirm the effect of disease specific therapy development based on the pathophysiology of HUS encephalopathy.