Neuronal metabolic changes in preterm infants assessed using multi-voxel proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA MANAMI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00405797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Atsushi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70275551)
SASAKI Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高磁場装置 / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 早産児 / GABA / 発達障害 / MRS / 低出生体重児 / N-acetylaspartate / 基底核 / 発達予後 / 7T MRI / γ-aminobutyric acid / 7Tesla MRI / 超高解像度核磁気共鳴分光法 / 早産時 / 極低出性体重児 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 点頭てんかん / 極低出体重児
Research Abstract
This study aimed to reveal the difference of brain metabolic change using MRS within the first year of life between normal development and psychomotor retardation in preterm and low birth weight infants.We enrolled 17 infants who were born at 29 weeks gestation weighing 1,108g.They underwent MRS at 39-46 postconceptional weeks(PCW),47-60PCW,75-89PCW,and 90-104PCW.MRS was performed through the frontal lobe(FL)and the basal ganglia and thalamus(BG+Th).N-acetylaspartate(NAA)/creatine(Cr),choline/Cr and myoinositol(Ins)/Cr were determined.Thirteen infants had normal DQ and MRI were formed the contral group.Four infants had abnormalitied on MRI were classified as test subjects.The NAA/Cr in the BG+Th of two test subjects who were developmental delay was below -2SD of the mean of the controls from 61-74PCW and Ins/Cr was above +2SD at 90-104PCW.