Scientific survey of second hand smoke and effective investigation on cancer prevention in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
INO TOSHIHIRO  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 客員教授 (60138261)
Research Collaborator KUROSAWA KAZUO  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受動喫煙検診 / 尿中コチニン / PM2.5平均質量濃度 / フォローアップ検診 / 胎児性タバコ症候群(FTS) / 環境タバコ煙(ETS) / 受動喫煙防止対策 / 東京オリンピック・パラリンピック / 2019ラグビーワールドカップ / 飲食店完全禁煙 / 要望書 / 胎児性タバコ症候群 / 診断基準 / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 先天奇形 / 妊娠中喫煙 / PM2.5 / コチニン / 環境タバコ煙 / 受動喫煙 / 生体内指標 / たばこ煙 / 発がん物質 / 環境 / 社会医学 / 分析科学 / 酸化ストレス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of passive smoking screening (PSS) program revealed that urinary cotinine concentration had closely related with smoking condition of parents, mother’s smoking before and after pregnancy and decreased birth weight of newborn babies. The level of secondhand smoke exposure which was indicated by urinary cotinine concentration in children and behavior modification of parental smoking changed after PSS program were remarkable in smoking mother
In simultaneous measurement of averaged PM2.5 and urinary cotinine concentrations, the average level of 70 μg/m3 which was environmental definition of refrain from go-out recommended in Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare was equivalent to the urinary cotinine concentration of 11 ng/mL.